Saturday, August 28, 2010

perfect day


i wish we were young again, when everything didn’t matter so much. and the most important thing we thought about was what to do to have fun or what games to play.




Listening to Asher Book – Ordinary People

this year has been a year of ups and downs. starting with the whole staying back in school until 5pm everyday. then the going out with the s2-ians quite a lot and meeting in the hallways. and planning all sorts of things to do during the rest of the year. and then there was the totally awesome times i spent at dan’s after skool or on saturdays just hanging out at her place. 23082010203 then came the period of really studying and getting myself busy with leo install and everything. and i didn’t go out that much with everybody. but still managed to go on the occasional surprise trip to sunway for movies and hanging out with the P3-ians. 34740_402241822314_730962314_4957343_165894_n ok. so whats the point of this post? straight up, i love my friends. i would willingly help anyone of them who is in trouble. and a lot of them know this fact so they use it to the full extent. 35303_408638418991_638598991_4524272_6850324_n i don’t mind it sometimes. cause i know i can go to them for help. and they really do understand me, and appreciate me for my imperfections. that im sensitive to certain things, and i have strong opinions on other things. and the fact that i believe strongly in chivalry. 34373_403272307314_730962314_4980854_6175001_n needless to say. im just disappointed in some of my friends, and that disappointment is beginning to eat into my cheerfulness and make me into somebody who isn’t enjoying life much and cries at the littlest things. p3!! anyway, this post is just to say im tired of it. im tired of always being there for you guys, but your not always there for me. when u call, i drop everything and go to your help if its urgent. you probably don’t even read my blog. so yeah.

but i am happy and glad for the people in my life who make it special. =)



Monday, August 23, 2010

One night, I was crying uncontrollably at home when my boyfriend showed up unexpectedly at my door.
He had nothing in his hands but extended both his arms and told me to pick.
When I asked him why he said "So I know which sleeve to let you blow your nose in silly!"
His positivity and gentle LGMH

The other day, I felt so disgusting about myself and didn't like my appearance.
My twin brother found me crying in my room, and when I told him what was wrong, he looked at me in astonishment.
"But, you're beautiful!"
His brotherly love GMH.

I always worry about loving her more.
Last weekend, she asked how much I love her. I plucked up the reason to show her the 'list of 300 reasons' I carry everywhere.
She laughed, then took my hand and led me upstairs.
Handing me a crumpled piece of paper, she said, 'I have 316, I win.'

My best friend and I were hanging out and I wasn't 100% happy so he gave me a "pickup hug."
When he let me down he didn't let go, looked into my eyes and said "yea, I'm definitely in love with you".
He didn't know I've loved him for a long time now. Our new LGMH.

My girlfriend goes on this website every night before bed.
She tells me about these love stories and how extraordinary and special they are. Today, I want to propose to her and hopefully she will see it on this website tonight.
Franchesca Aurora Tequila Antonianas, WILL YOU MARRY ME?

can love be any sweeter? im between deciding to cry or smile when i read these. =). go read the top ones. i swear u’ll believe in true love. cause i do. =)



Saturday, August 21, 2010


lic club, only rachel's missing.

So i've decided to become a social hermit and not go out so much.
Cause my studies are gettin worse.
I'm totally freaking out about whether i get an offer by a uni.
I realise i stress myself too much with things that i cant control.
So yeah, imma stop doing dat cause i might get white hair.
Ok this is super random, cause im super bored while takin a break from doing maths papers. Lol.
Byes pretty people!


Monday, August 16, 2010

food trips.

Friday went out with chee seng and eddy. we were supposed to go for bak kut teh dinner at klang, but last minute decided to go to Mid Valley instead. We watched Eclipse. but i wanna tell you about dinner. so seng wanted to eat pancakes. so ok go to paddington house of pancakes, he picked up the menu, while eddy and i taking out time. straight away pointed at something and said i want this. its called volcano or something right. and it states there its for 10 pax. haha. and yes we ordered it. we didn’t know what it looked like cause there were no photos on the menu. and guess what came out.

13082010194 13082010195

there were about 30 pancakes and 10 scoops or ice-cream. complete with coconut shavings, banana slices and mini pancakes. hahahaah

i ate about 5, chee seng ate about 6. and eddy ate about 12. yeah there was left over cause we just couldn’t finish it. hahahha.



P.S pics taken with phone camera. super <3 <3 <3

Monday, August 9, 2010

farnie. but deno whether to feel disgusted or amused. lol.

Excellent poems (do excuse the language though) by not so famous poets... found on toilet doors and walls...

A budding poet trying his best...

Here I lie in stinky vapor,
Because some idiot stole the toilet paper,
Shall I lie, or shall I linger,
Or shall I be forced to use my finger.

Before he graduated to be a poet, he wrote this...
Here I sit
Broken hearted
Tried to shit
But only farted

Someone who had a different experience wrote,
You're lucky
You had your chance
I tried to fart,
And shit my pants!

Perhaps it's true that people find inspiration in toilets.
I came here
To shit and stink,
But all I do
Is sit and think.

There are also people who come in for a different purpose...
Some come here to sit and think,
Some come here to shit and stink,
But I come
here to scratch my balls ,
And read the bullshit on the walls....

Toilets walls also double as job advertisement space.......
(written high upon the wall)
If you can piss above this line, the SingaporeFire Department wants you.

Ministry of Environment advertisement.
We aim to please!
You aim too! Please

On the inside of a toilet door:
Patrons are requested to remain seated throughout the entire performance.

And finally, this should teach some a lesson...
Sign seen at a restaurant:
The hands that clean these toilets also make your food...please aim properly


BTW, got it in an email. =)

Thursday, August 5, 2010